Privacy Policy • Scriptide Ltd.

🇭🇺 Megtekintés magyarul

This is the newest version of this document. See previous versions here.

Last updated: 6 October 2022

We care about your privacy. Your data is safe with us.

  • When contacting Scriptide on our website (scriptide.tech), it is necessary for us to process some of your personal data. Please take a moment to understand why and how we do it. If you have any question or request, you can reach us at management@scriptide.tech.
  • Scriptide is fully compliant with the GDPR (which stands for the general data protection regulation 2016/679 of the European Union) and the relevant Hungarian data protection laws.
  • Prior notice: You may object against our direct marketing activities or our ‘legitimate interest’-based data processing anytime (see details below).

Table of contents

  • What is this about?
  • Who processes your personal data?
  • What are the purposes of data processing?
  • What rights do you have?
  • Terms of use
  • Cookies

What is this about?

Scriptide has to process certain personal data of their customers and future clients in order to assist them in reaching their business goals. In this sense,

  • data processing’ means any and all operation performed on personal data, including their recording, storage, analysis, transfer, encryption and erasure;
  • personal data’ means any information relating to you as a natural person either directly (for example, your name) or indirectly, usually connected with other personal data (such as the description of business ideas that you share with us). We give you a list below of each personal data we process.

We only process personal data when we need to, and only to the extent necessary for the purpose of the processing. Each data processing has a purpose (see the next chapter), a legal basis, and a limited storage period. We will no longer process your personal data if the actual purpose is reached, the legal basis or the storage period is terminated, or if we are instructed by statutory provisions to do so.

We refer to the following types of legal bases in the course of the data processing:

  • The legal basis of ‘performance of a contract’ means that your personal data will be processed in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with Scriptide. For instance, when you share your business plan with us via our website, we can prepare a service offer tailored to your needs. Similarly, we can evaluate your job application submitted online in order to have you hired if everything fits. This legal basis is regulated by Section (1)b of Article 6 of the GDPR.
  • When the legal basis is based on ‘consent’, then we will only process your selected personal data along the related purpose if you give have given your consent to do so. This legal basis is regulated by Section (1)a of Article 6 of the GDPR.
  • Scriptide may also handle your personal data pursuant to our well-reasoned ‘legitimate interest’ if such process is necessary for the relevant purpose as indicated below. This legal basis is regulated by Section (1)f of Article 6 of the GDPR. *Please note that we may rely on this legal basis when we need to pursue legal claims following the termination of the original purpose, legal basis or storage period of data processing.* In such cases, Scriptide will process your personal data until its claim can no longer be pursued by virtue of law. We will inform you on the details of such data processing when becomes relevant.

Who processes your personal data?

Your personal data is mainly processed by the data controller, Scriptide Ltd. (registered office: Pesti út 51. [1st floor 6.], Budapest, Hungary, zip code: 1173; company registration number: 01-09-357677; represented by: Fazekas Dániel Tamás as managing director; e-mail address: management@scriptide.tech).

We also engage data processors who assist us with our services and thus, process some of your personal data on behalf of Scriptide:

  • Newsletters are managed by MailChimp (contact: The Rocket Science Group, LLC; 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000 Atlanta, GA 30308, United States of America), supported by Vercel Inc. (contact: 340 S Lemon Ave #4133, Walnut, CA 91789, United States of America).
  • Statistical and analytical cookies are provided by Google Analytics (contact: Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House Barrow Street Dublin 4, D04E5W5, Ireland), and Hotjar Ltd. (contact: Dragonara Business Centre, 5th Floor, Dragonara Road, Paceville St Julian's STJ 3141, Malta).
  • Storage servers are provided by Google Workspace (contact: Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) on various locations.

Please note that Scriptide is not responsible for the processing of any other website/application that can be accessed from our website through a hyperlink. You should always check out that website’s privacy policy you navigate yourself to. Scriptide is neither responsible for the conduct of the above data processors when acting in their capacity as data controllers.

What are the purposes of data processing?

Here we give an overview of all data processing we carry out on our website.

  • Contacting Scriptide: we will process your personal data in order to record and respond to your inquiry related to our services.
what personal data:

- name, company e-mail address

- description of interest (service, technology, budget)

- optional: phone number, company position

storage period:

- until you enter into a contract of a service with Scriptide, or

- for 6 months from the date of receiving your inquiry

whichever happens first

legal basis:performance (preparation) of a contract
  • Subscribing to the Scriptide commercial newsletter: we will send you tailored business offers and commercials related to our services to the e-mail address you provide. Please note that client communication (such as system notices and updates of already purchased services) is not considered newsletters.
what personal data:e-mail address
storage period:

- until unsubscribe (withdrawal of consent), or

- until termination of this newsletter, or

- for 5 years from the date of subscribing,

whichever happens first

legal basis:consent (which you can give us by ticking the checkbox below the form)
  • Applying for current job openings: we will process the personal data shared through your job application with us in order to evaluate whether you fit to any of our open positions.
what personal data:

- name, e-mail address, phone number

- optional: all personal data which are presented in your attachment shared with us (for instance, CV and motivational letters)

- optional: all personal data which you share via the GitHub or LinkedIn profiles you provide in the form

storage period:

- until you enter into an employment agreement with Scriptide or withdraw your application, or

- for 6 months from the date of receiving your application,

whichever happens first

legal basis:performance (preparation) of a contract
  • Subscribing to the Scriptide employment-related newsletter: we will notify you by e-mail if we have an opening similar to your recently submitted job application that you might be interested in.
what personal data:

- name, e-mail address, phone number

- optional: all personal data which are presented in your attachment shared with us (for instance, CV and motivational letters)

- optional: all personal data which you share via the GitHub or LinkedIn profiles you provide in the form

storage period:

- until you enter into an employment agreement with Scriptide, or

- until unsubscribe (withdrawal of consent), or

- until termination of this newsletter,

whichever happens first

legal basis:consent (which you can give us by ticking the checkbox below the form)

What rights do you have?

You can exercise the following rights any time by simply sending an e-mail to management@scriptide.tech. We may ask for further ID information before reply to avoid unauthorized access to your personal data. We strive to answer you within 30 days, although we may prolong this by extra 2 months maximum in case of extensive requests. We will also notify you if we cannot fulfil your request for any reason.

right to access:You may request information on the details of our data processing (for example, what kind of personal data of yours is processed, for what purpose and to whom such data is transferred).
right to rectification:You may instruct us to correct or amend your personal data in case it is recorded incorrectly or incompletely.
withdraw consent:You may withdraw your consent unconditionally and free of charge if the data processing is based on ‘consent’. Please note that our data processing prior to such withdrawal will remain lawful.
right to be forgotten:You may request the erasure of certain or all of your personal data.
right to object:You may also object against our direct marketing activities or our ‘legitimate interest’-based data processing (see above). When objecting, you may also request that Scriptide restricts the relevant processing to storage only until the cause of the objection is inspected by Scriptide. If the objection is well-grounded, we will no longer process your affected personal data.
right to restriction:You may request the restriction of the data processing of your personal data if you think that the processing is unlawful or the stored personal data is not accurate. Furthermore, if Scriptide is about to erase your personal data, you may request that we keep storing them in order to, for example, be able to pursue legal claims.
right to data portability:You may request to transfer those personal data of yours which are processed by Scriptide in an automated manner and on the legal basis of ‘consent’ or ‘performance of a contract’, either to you or to a selected data controller.
right to complain:You may submit a complaint with NAIH, the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, if you think that Scriptide has violated the statutory provisions of the GDPR and data protection (contact information: postal address: Falk Miksa utca 9-11., Budapest, Hungary, zip code: 1055; e-mail address: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu; web: naih.hu; phone: +36 (1) 391-1400; fax: +36 (1) 391-1410). Please contact us first if you have any concern regarding our data processing.
right to seek judicial remedy:You may seek judicial remedy with the regional court having jurisdiction over your place of Hungarian residence or abode by your choice, if you think that Scriptide has violated your rights while processing your personal data. You may retrieve further information on judicial processes at the following website: birosag.hu. Please contact us first if you have any concern regarding our data processing.

Terms of use

Please consider the followings before you contact us.

  • You are responsible for the personal data you share with us. Scriptide is not obliged to verify whether your personal data is true or accurate. Also, do not share other’s personal data on your behalf. If there is a change in your personal data, it is your responsibility to notify us without delay of the change so that we can update our records. Scriptide excludes its liability for any damage resulting from processing inaccurate personal data of yours.
  • All contents published on our website serve information and illustration purposes only. No information published on our website can be regarded as contractual offer or professional advice. Scriptide excludes its liability for any content which can be reached through hyperlinks from our website.
  • You are requested to follow these important rules.
    • Scriptide reserves all copyrights. You are not entitled to use any (textual, visual, audio or other kind of) material of our website for neither commercial or personal gain. All kinds of use require the prior permission of Scriptide.
    • It is prohibited to upload/share any infringing, discriminative or spam content when using our online services. It is also prohibited to hack, manipulate, bypass, override, perform reverse-engineering or data mining, upload illegal/harmful malware or any kind of data that hinders the proper operation of our website.
    • When browsing our website and using its online services, you are responsible to use safe and secure internet connections, passwords and antivirus software. Scriptide excludes its liability for anyd damage or data loss which are related to online activities of the user or any third party.
  • Amendments and governing law: We may unilaterally update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You will be promptly notified of any relevant changes that might affect your personal data. This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Hungary, irrespective of your domicile. Matters not regulated herein will be subject to the GDPR and the other relevant provisions of the respective Hungarian laws.

Cookies

We use several cookies to measure and analyse the usage of our website which help us improve the site.

  • Cookies’ are small files sent by our website and stored by your browser. Each cookie has a unique ID helping our website to recognize new and returning users, including you. Cookies can also store certain information of each visit which then can be used to improve the functionality of a website.
  • Reject cookies: You can always reject the use of cookies in the settings or ‘Help’ menu of your browser. Please note that rejecting cookies may result a less optimized operation of our website.
  • Technically necessary cookies: Scriptide may use cookies that are necessary for the website to function at all. We apply these cookies based on our legitimate interest which is recognized by Section 13/A (3) of Hungary’s Act on E-Commerce (see the Act CVIII of 2001 on Electronic Commerce and on Information Society Services). This means that we do not need your consent to use this type of cookies.
  • Statistical or analytical cookies: We mainly use cookies for statistical/analytical purposes to measure, for example, how you navigate between the pages, which functions you prefer and frequently use in a session. (A ‘session’ means generally the time you spend on the website between its opening and closing.) We only apply these statistical/analytical cookies based on your consent which you can give us the first time you visit our website by clicking on the ‘Accept and continue’ button of the cookie banner at the bottom of the page.
  • Our website currently uses the following cookies:
cookie:_hjSession_{id}
type:session-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:ensures subsequent requests in the session window are attributed to the same session
storage period:30 minutes
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjIncludedInSessionSample
type:session-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:set to determine if a user is included in the data sampling defined by your site's daily session limit
storage period:30 minutes
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjSessionTooLarge
type:session-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:causes Hotjar to stop collecting data if a session becomes too large
storage period:until the session ends
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjSessionRejected
type:session-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:applied in extremely rare situations to prevent severe performance issues due to server overload
storage period:until the session ends
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjSessionResumed
type:session-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:set when a session/recording is reconnected to Hotjar servers after a break in connection
storage period:until the session ends
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjLocalStorageTest
type:session-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:checks if the Hotjar Tracking Code can use local storage
storage period:0,1 second
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjIncludedInPageviewSample
type:session-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:set to determine if a user is included in the data sampling defined by our site's pageview limit
storage period:30 minutes
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjIncludedInSessionSample
type:session-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:set to determine if a user is included in the data sampling defined by our site's daily session limit
storage period:30 minutes
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress
type:session-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:used to detect the first pageview session of a user
storage period:30 minutes
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjTLDTest
type:session-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:enables Hotjar to try to determine the most generic cookie path to use, instead of page hostname
storage period:until the session ends
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjSessionUser_{id}
type:user-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:set when the user first land on a page ensures data from subsequent visits to the same site are attributed to the same user ID
storage period:365 days
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjid
type:user-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:ensures data from the same user’s subsequent visits to the same site are attributed to the same user’s unique Hotjar User ID
storage period:365 days
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjFirstSeen
type:user-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:identifies a new user’s first session
storage period:until the session ends
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjUserAttributesHash
type:user-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:enables Hotjar to know when a user attribute has changed and needs to be updated
storage period:until the session ends
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjCachedUserAttributes
type:user-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:stores user attributes sent through the Hotjar Identify API, whenever the user is not in the sample
storage period:until the session ends
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjViewportId
type:user-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:stores user viewport details such as size and dimensions
storage period:until the session ends
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjRecordingEnabled
type:recording-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:activates when the Recording module is initialized to see if the user is already in a recording in a particular session
storage period:until the session ends
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjRecordingLastActivity
type:recording-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:updated when a user recording starts and when data is sent through the WebSocket
storage period:until the session ends
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjClosedSurveyInvites
type:feedback-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:ensures that the same Link Survey invite does not reappear for the same user if it has already been shown
storage period:365 days
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjDonePolls
type:feedback-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:ensures that the same on-site Survey does not reappear for the same user if it has already been filled in
storage period:365 days
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjMinimizedPolls
type:feedback-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:ensures that an on-site Survey stays minimized when the user navigates through our site
storage period:365 days
legal basis:consent
cookie:_hjShownFeedbackMessage
type:feedback-related cookie; provided and placed by Hotjar
purpose:ensures that the Feedback widget, which the user minimizes or completes, will load as minimized if the user navigates to another page where it is set to show
storage period:365 days
legal basis:consent
cookie:_gat
type:statistical cookie; provided and placed by Google Analytics
purpose:filters requests from bots for keeping the website accessible
storage period:1 minute
legal basis:consent
cookie:_gid
type:statistical cookie; provided and placed by Google Analytics
purpose:used to distinguish users
storage period:24 hours
legal basis:consent
cookie:_ga
type:statistical cookie; provided and placed by Google Analytics
purpose:used to distinguish users
storage period:2 years
legal basis:consent

©Scriptide Ltd., 2022

By clicking 'Accept' you agree to the use of all cookies as described in our Privacy Policy.

© 2024 Scriptide Ltd.

D-U-N-S® Nr.: 40-142-5341

All rights reserved